22A-CR-2069
[…] Flowers v. State, 154 N.E.3d 854, 867 (Ind.Ct.App. 2020). As Shelley raised this issue to the trial court through counsel, Shelley cannot now be heard to complain that the court's act of ruling thereon was an error of law. See Durden v. State, 99 N.E.3d 645, 656-57 (Ind. 2018) (holding invited-error doctrine precluded remedy for appellant).
2. Denying petition to modify without findings
[¶8] Shelley also argues the court committed error when it failed to include any findings to explain why it denied his request for modification. In support, Shelley cites Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(e), which provides:
(e) At any time after:
(1) a convicted person begins serving the person's sentence; and
(2)the court obtains a report from the department of correction concerning the convicted person's conduct while imprisoned;
the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing. However, if the convicted person was sentenced under the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not, without consent of the prosecuting attorney, reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record.(emphasis added). That final sentence, Shelley asserts, required the trial court to provide an explanation for the denial of his motion to modify.