A04A1030.
[…] The magistrate court, in turn, forwarded the same as a de novo appeal to the State Court of Henry County. See OCGA § 15-10-41 (b) (except as to appeals from default judgment, judgments returned in magistrate court authorized direct appeal de novo to state or superior court of the county). There the state court dismissed the appeal in the alternative, i.e., (a) if deemed a direct de novo appeal from the magistrate court's rulings on Shelley's motions seeking relief from default judgment, then dismissed for failure to file a new action under OCGA § 15-10-43 (g); Cardenas v. Limon, 250 Ga. App. 694-695 ( 552 SE2d 884) (2001), or, (b) if deemed an appeal from the default judgment in the original action, then dismissed under OCGA § 15-10-41 (b) (2) ("No appeal shall lie from a default judgment. Review shall be by certiorari to the state court . . . or to the superior court of that county.").
Shelley erroneously styled her notice of appeal as one to this Court. Attributing this to technical error, the state court addressed the appeal on its merits.