A04A1030.
[…] Shelley was then commuting to a job in the Washington, D.C., area from her residence in Georgia.
Shelley then sought review of the magistrate court's ruling, contemporaneously filing a direct appeal de novo in the magistrate court and a writ of certiorari in the state court. Upon granting Shelley certiorari, but affirming the judgment of the magistrate court, the state court dismissed her de novo appeal. We granted Shelley's application for discretionary appeal of the state court's ruling. See OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (11) (application for discretionary review of Georgia's appellate courts lies as to "[a]ppeals from decisions of the state courts reviewing decisions of the magistrate courts by de novo proceedings so long as the subject matter is not otherwise subject to a right of direct appeal"); Strachan v. Meritor Mtg. Corp. East, 216 Ga. App. 82 ( 453 SE2d 119) (1995). Held: