Shelley v. Coulter (In re Estate of Shelley)
[…] (Smalley, supra, at pp. 834-835.)

Generally, the courts presume a party is mentally competent to enter into an agreement and the burden of proof is on the party raising the incompetency claim. (Wilson v. Sampson (1949) 91 Cal.App.2d 453, 459; California Bank v. Bell (1940) 38 Cal.App.2d 533, 538; Prob. Code, § 810, subds. (a), (b) [there is a "rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions"; "A person who has a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of contracting..."].) Mental competency is a question of fact for the court or jury, and on appeal we review the ruling for substantial evidence. (Philbrook v. Howard (1958) 157 Cal.App.2d 210, 214; Snokelberg v.