Shellburne Civic Ass'n v. Brandywine School Dist.
[…] What the School Board was not free to do was to make a determination about neighborhood compatibility that was inconsistent with the one made by the General Assembly.

Fiscal Year 2005 Bond and Capital Improvements Act, 74 Del. Laws ch. 308, § 153 (2004).

Board of Education and Brandywine School District's Opening Br., Ex. 9.

Next, the plaintiffs argue that the 2005 Bond Bill is ineffective and of no permanent effect because it was not codified in the Delaware Code. This argument is clearly controlled by statute. The relevant statute, 1 Del. C. § 109(a), provides that all laws "of a public and general nature, but not local, private or temporary laws, shall be enacted as amendments to the titles of this Code." The Bond Bill is a temporary law that addresses predominantly local issues, and is, thus, wholly outside the scope of section 109(a). Moreover, even if section 109(a) was somehow applicable to the 2005 Bond Bill, or more specifically section 153 of that law, the savings clause found in section 109(h) provides that "[n]o law shall be invalid because it was not enacted in conformity with this section."

Moreover, while the 2005 Bond Bill is a temporary law for purposes of 1 Del. C. § 109(a), section 153 of that bill did not expire at the end of the fiscal year as the plaintiffs claim.