Shell v. American Family Rights Ass'n
[…] To the extent Defendant Blair seeks to assert claims on behalf of other current and previously-dismissed co-defendants, he has no standing to do so. See Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 501 (1975) (a claimant "generally must assert his own legal rights and interests, and cannot rest his claim to relief on the legal rights or interests of third parties").

Colorado law allows for the statute of limitations to toll on compulsory counterclaims only. Full Draw Prods. v. Easton Sports, 85 F. Supp.2d 1001, 1008-09 (D. Colo. 2000). See Colo .Rev. Stat. § 13-80-109. Compulsory counterclaims "arise[ ] out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim." Fed. R. Civ. P. 13(a)(1)(A). Allen v. Martin, 203 P.3d 546, 555 (Colo. App. 2008). Any counterclaim which does not arise out of the same transaction or occurrence as the opposing claim is a permissive counterclaim. Rule 13(b).