No. 68871.
[…] The attribute then which is determinative of whether a transaction is a taxable sale for purpose of the Missouri sales tax is the transfer of title or ownership. Kurtz Concrete, Inc. v. Spradling, 560 S.W.2d 858, 860 (Mo. banc 1978). Transfer of "[t]itle to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract...." Section 400.2-401(1) (the Uniform Commercial Code). Subsection 2 continues:
"Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, ... (a) if the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the goods to the buyer but does not require him to deliver them at destination, title passes to the buyer at the time and place of shipment; but (b) if the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes on tender there."
The stipulated facts do not detail Shell's exchange agreement with Amoco or its contracts with the airlines except for one salient fact. Title passes at the Amoco meter from Amoco to Shell and then to the airlines.