Sheliga v. Todd
[…] The injury Sheliga asserts is that the Appellees' dog caused him to be fearful and has prevented him from using a public road. Thus, it appears that Sheliga is actually making a claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress. It is well established that an action will not lie for negligent infliction of emotional distress absent some showing of physical contact. Steel Technologies, Inc. v. Congleton, 234 S.W.3d 920, 928 (Ky. 2007). Because Sheliga does not allege that there was physical contact in this case, this claim also fails.

5. Violations of KRS 258.235

KRS 258.235(4) provides that, "Any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage." As to this claim, Sheliga argues he suffered damages as a result of the Appellees' dog because it caused him "fright, alarm, or terror," and has prevented him from using a public road.

The damages Sheliga asserts stem from either a claim of IIED or negligent infliction of emotional distress.