Sheldon v. U.S.
[…] Clerk's Docket No. 14 at 3.

On October 14, 1999, Plaintiff's attorney "delivered to Federal Express an administrative claim addressed to the Public Claims Branch of the Department of Health and Human Services." More specifically, the claim was addressed to Room 18-20 of the Parklawn Building, located at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland, "the address specified for service of administrative claims on the Public Health Service Claims Branch, for, among others, the Indian Health Service and the Department of Health and Human Services."

Id.

Id. (citing 25 C.F.R. § 900.201). 25 C.F.R. § 900.201 provides in relevant part:

Claims should be filed in Standard Form 95 (Claim for Damage, Injury or Death) or by submitting comparable written information (including a definite amount of monetary damage claimed) with the Chief, PHS Claims Branch, Room 18-20, Parklawn Building, 5600 Fishers Lake, Rockville, MD 20857. . . .

On October 15, 1999, "Federal Express attempted to deliver the package to Room 18-20 but could not do so because the occupants of that suite would not accept it."