Sheldon v. Town of Highlands
[…] Petitioners' contention that there was no genuine basis for the Town Board's request is expressly foreclosed by statute. Municipal Home Rule Law § 40 provides that "[t]he validity of an act passed by the legislature in accordance with * * * a [special home rule] request shall not be subject to review by the courts on the ground that the necessity alleged in the request did not exist or was not properly established by the facts recited." Similarly, Legislative Law § 56 provides that the enactment of a special law pursuant to N Y Constitution, article IX, § 2 (b) (2) "shall be conclusive as to the facts that (1) a necessity as set forth in the request existed at the time of enactment and (2) that sufficient facts were set forth in such request to establish such necessity." Given these provisions, which are unchallenged, we must accept that the Legislature by its own act of adopting chapter 755 "has certified that all requisite steps necessary for the passage of the law * * * were properly carried out."