Sheldon v. Town of Highlands
[…] Petitioners nonetheless urge that, whatever may be true of legislative acts generally, this statute is unconstitutional because of the Town Board action that preceded it.

Petitioners do not question that the prescribed procedures were followed by the Town in lodging its request. The request was made by the Town's chief executive officer, concurred in by a majority of the total membership of the local legislative body, and it relates to property, affairs or government of the Town which did not in terms and effect apply alike to other towns (Municipal Home Rule Law § 40). But Municipal Home Rule Law § 40 further requires that every request of a local government for enactment of a special law "declare that a necessity exists for the passage of such bill by the legislature and shall recite the facts establishing such necessity." Petitioners claim that the facts presented by the Town Board to the Legislature to establish the requisite necessity were "illicitly conjured up," and the request was therefore ultra vires and void.

Petitioners' contention that there was no genuine basis for the Town Board's request is expressly foreclosed by statute. Municipal Home Rule Law § 40 provides that "[t]he validity of an act passed by the legislature in accordance with * * * a [special home rule] request shall not be subject to review by the courts on the ground that the necessity alleged in the request did not exist or was not properly established by the facts recited." Similarly, Legislative Law § 56 provides that the enactment of a special law pursuant to N Y Constitution, article IX, § 2 (b) (2) "shall be conclusive as to the facts that (1) a necessity as set forth in the request existed at the time of enactment and (2) that sufficient facts were set forth