Sheldon v. Pac. Beach Dev. LLC
[…] (Id. at p. 494.)

As a threshold matter, we reject PBD's argument that certain DRE regulations and Business and Professions Code provisions prevented Sheldon from becoming a party to the Listing Agreement while he was associated with Prudential. PBD cites Business and Professions Code sections 10132 and 10137. Section 10132 defines a "real estate salesman" as a person "employed by a licensed real estate broker." Section 10137 states that "No real estate salesperson shall be employed by or accept compensation from any person other than the broker under whom he or she is at the time licensed." On their face, these statutes did not prevent Sheldon from becoming a party to the Listing Agreement while he was associated with Prudential.