Sheldon v. Burke
[…] Graf v. Cirino, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96011, 2011-Ohio-3473, ¶ 8. The purpose underlying the savings statute is to provide a party with a final opportunity to bring an action that would otherwise be time barred. See Motorists Mut. Ins. Co. v. Huron Rd. Hosp., 73 Ohio St.3d 391, 396, 653 N.E.2d 235 (1995).

{¶10} R.C. 2305.19 provides:

In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, [and] if in due time * * * the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * *
the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.

{¶11} According to the complaint, Rita Sheldon was injured in a motor vehicle accident on July 8, 2011. R.C. 2305.10 provides a two-year limitations period for bringing personal injury claims. The complaint alleges nothing about the previously filed complaint or the reason for its dismissal.