2:23-cv-2653-MSN-cgc
[…] To ensure access to the courts, however, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a) permits an indigent party to avoid payment of filing fees by filing an in forma pauperis affidavit. Under that section, the Court must conduct a satisfactory inquiry into the party's ability to pay the filing fee and prosecute the lawsuit. A party seeking in forma pauperis standing must respond fully to the questions on the Court's in forma pauperis form and execute the affidavit in compliance with the certification requirements contained in 28 U.S.C. § 1746.
Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1914(a) requires a civil filing fee of $350. However, pursuant to § 1914(b), “[t]he clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States,” The Judicial Conference has prescribed, effective May 1, 2013, an additional administrative fee of $52 for filing any civil case, except for cases seeking habeas corpus and cases in which the plaintiff is granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C. § 1915. As the court is granting