No. 2047 C.D. 2000.
[…] Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P. S. § 10508. Section 508 requires, in pertinent part, that:
(1) The decision of the governing body or the planning agency shall be in writing. . . .
(2) When the application is not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon.