Shekhow v. Wincher
[…] See, e.g., Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 662-63 (1974). State sovereign immunity is more than immunity from liability—it actually deprives federal courts of subject-matter jurisdiction. Id. at 678. Sovereign immunity is not confined to suits in which the State is named as defendant, Edelman, 415 U.S. at 663; state agencies are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity if they are "arms of the state," Ambus v. Granite Bd. of Educ., 995 F.2d 992, 994 (10th Cir. 1993) (en banc) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Finally, under C.R.S. § 13-80-102(1)(h), a two-year statute of limitations applies to "[a]ll actions against any public or governmental entity or any employee of a public or governmental entity, except as otherwise provided in ... section 13-80-103." Thus, Plaintiff cannot file claims for actions that occurred on or before September 14, 2013.

It appears that Plaintiff may be asserting an Eighth Amendment claim concerning his medical treatment. It is not clear against which Defendant or Defendants Mr.