INDEX NO. 151934/2018
[…] Thus, plaintiff has made a prima facie demonstration of defendant's negligence and the burden shifts to defendant to raise an issue of fact.
In opposition, defendants claim that plaintiff's motion is insufficient and allege that plaintiff's translator's affidavit is defective. Plaintiff does not speak English and has attached an affidavit in English, an affidavit in Chinese and an affidavit from a translator who avers to have translated the contents of the Affidavit signed by plaintiff, Sau-Kuen Shek. Under CPLR 2101 (b) "each paper served or filed shall be in the English language . . . Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate."
Here, defendants state that plaintiff's translator's affidavit is defective and does not conform with the language requirements of CPLR 2101 (b), as the translator merely states that she is fluent in Chinese and does not specify which dialect(s) of Chinese she is fluent in.