No. DN SNSP 032955
[…] The Appellate Court recently held that a party with a beneficial interest in the contested property is a proper party to issue a notice to quit. Western Boot Clothing Co. v. L'Enfance Magique, supra, 81 Conn. App. 490-91. In Western Boot, a sublessee appealed from a default judgment in a summary process action, arguing that the plaintiff sublessor had no standing to bring the action, as the plaintiff was neither an owner nor lessor pursuant to § 47a-23 (a). Id., 488-89. The court rejected the defendant's rigid interpretation of the statute and indicated that General Statutes § 47a-1(e) defines an owner as "one who has a beneficial interest in the premises and the right to possession." Id., 490. The court ruled that "[b]y virtue of its master lease with the landlord, the plaintiff had a beneficial interest in the premises" and had standing to bring its summary process action against the defendant.