No. DN SNSP 032955
[…] App. 486, 488-89, 840 A.2d 574, cert. denied, 269 Conn. 903, 852 A.2d 737 (2004).
The relevant language in the proprietary lease agreement provides that a "lessee shall not assign this lease or transfer the shares to which it is appurtenant, or any interest therein, and no such assignment or transfer shall take effect as against the lessor for any purpose, unless and until . . ." a series of steps, including written authorization, have been completed.
Contrary to the defendant's argument, the plaintiff does have standing to issue a notice to quit under General Statutes § 47a-23 (a). Section 47a-23 (a) sets out the requirements for a proper notice to quit and it provides that an "owner or lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative, or the owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact . . ." is allowed to issue a notice to quit possession. The Appellate Court recently held that a party with a beneficial interest in the contested property is a proper party to issue a notice to quit. Western Boot Clothing Co. v. L'Enfance Magique, supra, 81 Conn.