11-cv-1-wmc
[…] Sugarbaker v. SMM Health Care, 190 F.3d 905, 918 (8th Cir. 1999). In the operative complaint, Sheikh seeks an injunction "directing the National Practitioner Data Bank to remove publication of Defendant's report." (2d Am. Compl. (dkt. #49) p.11.) The court, however, has no authority to enter an injunction requiring a non-party government agency to remove GRHC's adverse action report from the NPDP. As far as the court can discern, plaintiff's exclusive avenue for such relief is requesting a review of a disputed report by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. See 45 C.F.R. § 60.21(c)(1) ("The subject must request, in the format as determined by the Secretary, that the Secretary review the report for accuracy." (emphasis added)); see also Hooda, 2013 WL 2161821, at *10. If the subject of an adverse action report is dissatisfied with the Secretary's finding, he or she could then seek review of the decision in court pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 501 et seq. See e.g., Leal v.