Sheikh v. Alldridge
[…] Ct. 1998)

Opinion

No. SPNH 9802-53726

March 2, 1998


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The defendants move to dismiss this summary process action on the basis that insufficient time elapsed between service of the complaint and the return date. The defendants were served on February 5, 1998; the return day is February 11, 1998. General Statutes § 47a-23a provides in pertinent part: "Such complaint may be made returnable six days, inclusive, after service upon the defendant . . ."

Although there are no appellate cases construing this provision, the language parallels that of General Statutes § 52-46 which provides: "Civil process, if returnable to the Supreme Court, shall be served at least thirty days, inclusive, before the day of the sitting of the court, and, if returnable to the Superior Court, at least twelve days, inclusive, before such day." With respect to that statute, the law is that "[i]n computing the days prior to the return day in order to determine the last possible day of service, the day of service is to be included and the return day is excluded."