Sheikh v. Alldridge
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Sheikh v. Alldridge

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven Housing Session
Mar 2, 1998
1998 Ct. Sup. 2807 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1998)

Opinion

No. SPNH 9802-53726

March 2, 1998


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The defendants move to dismiss this summary process action on the basis that insufficient time elapsed between service of the complaint and the return date. The defendants were served on February 5, 1998; the return day is February 11, 1998. General Statutes § 47a-23a provides in pertinent part: "Such complaint may be made returnable six days, inclusive, after service upon the defendant . . ."