MEMORANDUM AND ORDER DISMISSING THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT
[…] Finally, Plaintiff alleges that "all defendants, personally participated in the deprivation of Plaintiff's constitutional rights, knew of the violations, and failed and refused to act to prevent them, in violation of the First, Fourth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution..." (TAC ¶ 68).
Plaintiff's citation to 42 U.S.C. sections 482.13 and 483.10 appears to be an error. No such sections exist. California Penal Code section 4002, as amended in 2001, provides that inmates held in county jails pending civil process under the SVP laws shall be held in administrative segregation (i.e., "separate and secure housing that does not involve any deprivation of privileges other than what is necessary to protect the inmates and staff"). See Cal. Penal Code § 4002(b).
Each of the above allegations are conclusory, and fail to describe with specificity Defendant Baca's alleged involvement in the constitutional deprivations Plaintiff claims.