No. CV 07 4001965
[…] "Mere conjecture and speculation are not enough to support a showing of prejudice." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hamlin v. Commissioner of Correction, 113 Conn.App. 586, 596, 967 A.2d 525, cert. denied, 291 Conn. 917, 970 A.2d 728 (2009). As it stands, having been convicted of murder, the petitioner is not parole eligible. See General Statutes § 54-125a(b)(1) ("[n]o person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section . . . murder, as provided in section 53a-54a . . ."). Any future parole eligibility for the petitioner or prejudice thereto resulting from his "straight guilty plea" to murder is purely speculative, especially since the trial court accepted all the petitioner's pleas, including his plea to murder, under the Alford doctrine.