No. 292350 No. 292738 No. 301356 No. 294961 No. 296365 No. 301355
[…] The goal when construing a statute is to ascertain the Legislature's intent. Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). To determine that intent, statutory provisions are not to be read in isolation, but rather are to be read together to harmonize their meaning and give effect to the act as whole. Id. at 15.
MCL 700.3611(1) provides that "[u]pon filing of the petition, the court shall fix a time and place for hearing. The petitioner shall give notice to the personal representative and to other persons as the court orders." Thus, the statute contemplates that a personal representative is entitled to notice and a hearing when an interested person petitions the probate court to remove a personal representative for cause.