No. 292350 No. 292738 No. 301356 No. 294961 No. 296365 No. 301355
[…] Stephen's reliance on MCL 700.3611 is misplaced because this statute unambiguously applies only to a personal representative. Liggons, 490 Mich at 70. Stephen's reliance on MCR 5.203 is also misplaced because it does not apply to trustees. See MCR 5.201 (before and after it was amended, effective April 1, 2010). Other provisions governing proceedings involving the removal of a trustee include MCL 555.26, which provides:
Upon the petition or bill of any person interested in the execution of an express trust, and under such regulations as shall be established by the court for that purpose, the court of chancery may remove any trustee who shall have violated or threatened to violate his trust, or who shall be insolvent, or whose insolvency shall be apprehended, or who, for any other cause, shall be deemed an unsuitable person to execute the trust. [.]