No. 292350 No. 292738 No. 301356 No. 294961 No. 296365 No. 301355
[…] The petitioner shall give notice to the personal representative and to other persons as the court orders." Thus, the statute contemplates that a personal representative is entitled to notice and a hearing when an interested person petitions the probate court to remove a personal representative for cause. But the EPIC also permits a probate court to act on its own motion when it appears that a personal representative "may take some action that would jeopardize unreasonably the interest of the petitioner or some other interested person." MCL 700.3607(1). It also provides that where there is a supervised administration of an estate, the supervised personal representative is responsible to both the court and interested persons. MCL 700.3501(2). "Supervised administration is a single in rem proceeding to secure complete administration and settlement of a decedent's estate under the court's continuing authority that extends until entry of an order approving estate distribution and discharging the personal representative or other order terminating the proceeding." MCL 700.3501(1).