CIVIL ACTION NO: 09-00061-KD-M.
[…] Lacey v. Edmunds Motor Co., 113 So.2d 507, 510 (Ala 1959). Plaintiffs do not wish to rescind the mortgage. (Pl.'s Pretrial Conf. Testimony; Pl.'s Tr. Testimony). Accordingly, Plaintiffs' remedy for fraud in the inducement is to sue in deceit for damages.
An individual "who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers." Ala. Code § 6-5-104(a). In order to succeed upon a claim of fraudulent deceit based upon a promise, a plaintiff must offer proof that the promisor had no intention of performing the promise at the time it was made. See Ala. Code § 6-5-104 ("[a] deceit within the meaning of this section is . . . a promise made without any intention of performing it"). Such intent to deceive must be demonstrated by something other than "the failure to perform a promised act."Benetton Servs. Corp., 551 So.2d 295, 298 (Ala. 1989). During three separate conversations — Mr. Sheffield's initial telephone contact with Hobbs; Mr.