Sheffield v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] Because the Assent was not recorded, it is void as to the Sheffields and is unenforceable. CRMC's Decision finding that the unrecorded Assent remains enforceable against the Sheffields, who had neither actual nor constructive notice, is contrary to law and requires reversal.

C The Assent is Unenforceable Whether or Not It is Considered a Conservation Restriction

Alternatively, CRMC argues that the Assent is a "conservation restriction" under Title 34, Chapter 39 and therefore does not need to be recorded to bind a subsequent purchaser. CRMC relies upon § 34-39-3(a), which states in part:

"No conservation restriction held by any governmental body . . . shall be unenforceable against any owner of the restricted land or structure on account of lack of privity of estate or contract, or lack of benefit to particular land, or on account of the benefit being assignable or being assigned to any other governmental body or to any entity with like purposes, or on account of any other doctrine of property law that might cause the termination of the restriction such as, but not limited to, the doctrine of merger and tax delinquency." Section 34-39-3(a).

Thus, according to CRMC, the Assent, or any other restriction "meeting the definition of [conservation restriction], does not need to be recorded in order to be binding on a bona fide purchaser who does not have actual or constructive notice of the restriction."