Sheffield v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] " . . .
"(10) All instruments and notices, affecting, or purporting to affect, the title to land or any interest therein . . . ." Section 34-13-1(10) (emphasis added).

Section 34-13-2, entitled "Recording as constructive notice," states:

"A recording or filing under § 34-13-1 shall be constructive notice to all persons of the contents of instruments and other matters so recorded, so far as they are genuine." Section 34-13-2.

Finally, § 34-11-1 reads in pertinent part:

"Every conveyance of lands, tenements or hereditament absolutely, by way of mortgage, or on condition, use or trust, for any term longer than one year, and all declarations of trusts concerning the conveyance, shall be void unless made in writing duly signed, acknowledged as hereinafter provided, delivered, and recorded in the records of land evidence in the town or city where the lands, tenements or hereditaments are situated . . . ." Section 34-11-1 (emphasis added).

Our Supreme Court has analyzed the importance of the land-recording statutes, finding that "[t]he general purpose of land-recording statutes is to provide a public record of transactions affecting title to land."