Sheffield v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] The clerk of the various cities and towns shall record any orders, findings, or decisions of the council at no expense to the council." Section 46-23-21.

CRMC correctly points out that § 46-23-21 became effective after 1982 and was not expressly made retroactive, but it ignores the import of other statutory provisions which pre-date 1982. Rhode Island G.L. 1956 § 34-13-1 reads in pertinent part:

"Any of the following instruments shall be recorded or filed by the town clerk or recorder of deeds, in the manner prescribed by law, on request of any person and on payment of the lawful fees therefor:
" . . .
"(10) All instruments and notices, affecting, or purporting to affect, the title to land or any interest therein . . . ." Section 34-13-1(10) (emphasis added).

Section 34-13-2, entitled "Recording as constructive notice," states: