Sheffield v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] Section 34-39-3(a).

Thus, according to CRMC, the Assent, or any other restriction "meeting the definition of [conservation restriction], does not need to be recorded in order to be binding on a bona fide purchaser who does not have actual or constructive notice of the restriction." CRMC's Mem. at 16-17.

Here, the Assent does not meet the definition of a conservation restriction. Section 34-39-2 provides:

"A 'conservation restriction' shall mean a right to prohibit or require a limitation upon or an obligation to perform acts on or with respect to or uses of a land or water area, whether stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant, or condition, in any deed, will, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the area or in any order of taking, which right, limitation, or obligation is appropriate to retain or maintain the land or water area, or is appropriate to provide the public the benefit of the unique features of the land or water area, including improvements thereon predominantly in its natural, scenic, or open condition, or in agricultural, farming, open space, wildlife, or forest use, or in other use or condition consistent with the protection of environmental quality." Section 34-39-2(a) (emphasis added).
The Assent was not "an instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner" of Lot 70, the Kilmarxes. The Kilmarxes were the applicants and did not draft or execute the stipulations that were included as part of the approval of their application.