Sheet Metal Workers Int'l Ass'n Local Union No. 33 v. Courtad, Inc.
[…] Appellant engaged in purposeful subterfuge in characterizing vacation pay, bonus pay, a vacation cruise, and the use of a company vehicle and gasoline as fringe benefits. As the trial court noted, appellant's reasons for violating R.C. 4115.05 are skeptical at best. In addition, appellant's certified payroll reports were false and misleading.

{¶ 50} Upon review, we find sufficient substantive proof of appellant's intentional acts.

{¶ 51} Assignment of Error VI is denied.

VII

{¶ 52} Appellant claims the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees of $38,732.84. We disagree.

{¶ 53} R.C. 4115.16(D) provides the following:

Where, pursuant to this section, a court finds a violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code, the court shall award attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party. In the event the court finds that no violation has occurred, the court may award court costs and fees to the prevailing party, other than to the director or the public authority, where the court finds the action brought was unreasonable or without foundation, even though not brought in subjective bad faith.

{¶ 54} Appellant challenges the award of attorney fees as not timely requested. In its complaint filed January 17, 2012, appellee requested attorney fees in its prayer for relief. During trial, evidence of attorney fees was not presented.