No. 312866
[…] SSC Assoc Ltd Partnership v Gen Retirement Sys, 192 Mich App 360, 364; 480 NW2d 275 (1991). The interpretation and application of the law presents an issue allocated to the courts, not the parties or their expert witnesses. McCoig Materials, LLC, 295 Mich App at 698 n 4; Hottmann v Hottmann, 226 Mich App 171, 179-180; 572 NW2d 259 (1997).
Defendants provided documentary evidence demonstrating their right to foreclose on the property by advertisement, which supported summary disposition under MCR 2.116(I)(2). MCL 600.3204(3) provides, "[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of [the foreclosure] sale . . . evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage." With their response to plaintiff's motion for summary disposition, defendants attached copies of the first mortgage and the assignment of the first mortgage and note to defendant Bank of America.