Sheena J. v. Mari K.
[…] Further, we find no error in the family court's actions during Dr. Barovsky's cross-examination. The court explained there was "quite a bit of delay on the part of [Mari's attorney] . . . in terms of the amount it's taking to move forward" on cross-examination. For example, the court admonished Mari's attorney for relying on hypotheticals rather than actual statements or evidence. There was nothing inappropriate about the court's interjections during cross-examination, and its actions were both reasonable and measured in the effort to promote efficiency in the proceedings. (§ 765, subd. (a) ["The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth."]; Code Civ. Proc., § 128, subd. (a)(3) [trial court has inherent authority "[t]o provide for the orderly conduct of proceedings before it"]; California Crane School, Inc. v.