Sheena J. v. Mari K.
[…] Mari contends the family court also erred in precluding the testimony of Z.K.J.'s therapist, Dr. Epstein, and Mari's two friends, Suzanne Turnquest and Kirsten Simon. We review a trial court's rulings on exclusion of evidence for abuse of discretion. (People v. Richardson (2008) 43 Cal.4th 959, 1000-1001.) Here, we find no abuse of discretion in the court's evidentiary rulings.

Proceedings under the Family Code are governed by the same statutory rules of evidence that apply in other civil trials. (See Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1337, 1354; Fam. Code, § 210.) Only relevant evidence is admissible. (§§ 350, 351.) Evidence is relevant if it has a "tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." (§ 210.) The family court has broad discretion in deciding the relevance of evidence. (See People v.