SHEEHAN v. SUK
[…] Id., subd. 2(2); Brown-Wilbert, Inc. v. Copeland Buhl Co., 732 N.W.2d 209, 215 (Minn. 2007). The affidavit has specific requirements; it

must be signed by the party's attorney and state the identity of each person whom the attorney expects to call as an expert witness at trial to testify with respect to the issues of negligence, malpractice, or causation, the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion.

Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 4a. Failing to serve this affidavit leads to "mandatory dismissal of each action with prejudice as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Id, subd. 6(c).