# 2018-053-572 Claim No. 128096 Motion No. M-92478 Cross-Motion No. CM-92614
[…] For purposes of a false imprisonment claim, there is a difference between acts done in excess of jurisdiction and acts performed in the clear absence of any jurisdiction over the subject matter. The former act is privileged, while the later act is not (Collins v State of New York, 69 AD3d 46 [4th Dept 2009]; Colin v County of Suffolk, 181 AD2d 653 [2d Dept 1992]).
By his cross-motion, claimant argues that Ronald Coleman and Judge Fiorella had no jurisdiction over claimant after claimant's probation had been transferred from Erie County to Wyoming County. In support, claimant relies on CPL 410.80, which provides that upon "completion of transfer, the appropriate court within the jurisdiction of the receiving probation department shall assume all powers and duties of the sentencing court and shall have sole jurisdiction in the case . . ." (CPL 410.80 [2] [a]). However, CPL 216.05 (8), provides that during the period of a person's participation in a judicial diversion program (like the DWI Program), the court shall retain jurisdiction of the person who may reside in another jurisdiction.