Sheehan v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
[…] Jones, 223 F.3d at 139 (citations and internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).

Plaintiff asserts that an appropriate rate of interest is nine percent (9%). He arrives at this percentage from two sources. First, it is the applicable state-law prejudgment interest rate. N.Y. CPLR § 5004 provides: "Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute." See also Aniero Concrete Co. v. New York City Const. Auth., 308 F.Supp.2d 164, 211 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (applying the New York statutory 9% rate in a diversity action).