Case No. 3-10492 Adv. Proc. No. 12-31
[…] Two years from the entry of the Debtor's order for relief is February 14, 2005. § 546(a)(1)(A). The Debtor's voluntary chapter 11 petition, filed February 14, 2003, constitutes an order for relief. 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) ("The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter."). Although the Debtor converted to chapter 7, the original order for relief remains the operative date under § 546(a)(1)(A). 11 U.S.C. § 348(a) ("Conversion of a case . . . does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief."); Bergquist v. Vista Dev., Inc. (In re Quality Pontiac Buick GMC Truck, Inc.), 222 B.R. 865, 868 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1998). Next, under § 546(a)(1)(B), the court must assess whether the appointment of the first trustee occurred before February 14, 2005. Burtch v. Georgia-Pacific Corp.