Case No. 3-10492 Adv. Proc. No. 12-31
[…] In full, § 546(a) provides:
An action or proceeding under section 544, 545, 547, 548, or 553 of this title may not be commenced after the earlier of — (1) the later of — (A) 2 years after the entry of the order for relief; or (B) 1 year after the appointment or election of the first trustee under section 702, 1104, 1163, 1202, or 1302 of this title if such appointment or such election occurs before the expiration of the period specified in subparagraph (A); or (2) the time the case is closed or dismissed.
Two years from the entry of the Debtor's order for relief is February 14, 2005. § 546(a)(1)(A). The Debtor's voluntary chapter 11 petition, filed February 14, 2003, constitutes an order for relief. 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) ("The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.").