Case No. 3-10492 Adv. Proc. No. 12-31
[…] In a chapter 7 case, the "appointment" of the trustee means the time when the position becomes permanent. If the trustee is not elected by creditors, the interim trustee automatically becomes the permanent trustee at the time of the meeting of creditors pursuant to § 341. 11 U.S.C. § 702(d) ("If a trustee is not elected under this section, then the interim trustee shall serve as trustee in the case."); Maurice Sporting Goods v. Maxway Corp. (In re Maxway Corp.), 27 F.3d 980, 984 (4th Cir. 1994). The United States Trustee designated Mr.