C.A. No. PC 09-5738
[…] Sec. 8-2-17.
§ 8-2-17 Jurisdiction of appeals, statutory proceedings, and probate matters.The superior court shall have jurisdiction of such appeals and statutory proceedings as may be provided by law, and may exercise general probate jurisdiction in all cases brought before it on appeal from probate courts, or when such jurisdiction is properly involved in suits in equity.
Notwithstanding these statutory provisions, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, (UDJA), §§ 9-30-1 et seq., also vests the Superior Court with jurisdiction to make declarations with respect to probate matters. Section 9-30-4 of the UDJA expressly provides the following:
"Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the Estate of a decedent, an infant, person who is mentally incompetent or insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
. . .
"(3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the Estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings." Tyre v. Swain, 946 A.2d 1189, 1197-98 (R.I. 2008).
In the case before the Court, the probate Estate is still open.