CIVIL ACTION NO. 10-665-C.
[…] Harold (Chubby) Baird Gate Company, Inc., 705 S.W.2d 947, 948 (1986). The statute was amended in 1987 to specifically identify the civil remedies available. 1987 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, § 21, effective October 26, 1987; KRS § 342.197(3) (Any person injured "shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover actual damages. . . .").
KRS § 342.197 arises under Kentucky's workmen's compensation law because it creates a remedy. Unlike the Michigan and Tennessee statutes, KRS § 342.197(3) specifically creates a remedy for discharged employees seeking benefits. KRS § 342.197(3).