CIVIL ACTION NO. 10-665-C.
[…] Opinion
CIVIL ACTION NO. 10-665-C.
March 11, 2011
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
The matter before the court is plaintiff Stephan Sheckles' motion to remand. For the reasons asserted, this court will grant the motion. R. 6.
On September 30, 2010, Sheckles filed a suit in Jefferson Circuit Court against defendant Ralcorp Frozen Bakery Products, Inc. Sheckles alleged that Ralcorp terminated him for filing a workmen's compensation claim, in violation of KRS § 342.197 (West, 2010), which states, "[n]o employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter." Ralcorp timely removed the instant action to this court, and Sheckles moved to remand.
An action may not be removed to federal court, regardless of whether there is subject matter jurisdiction, if it "arise[s] under the workmen's compensation laws" of the state. 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c).