No. 05-09-00747-CR
[…] Smith v. State, 165 S.W.3d 361, 363 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). A convicted person who moves for post-conviction DNA testing under chapter 64 of the code of criminal procedure bears the burden of satisfying chapter 64's requirements. See Wilson v. State, 185 S.W.3d 481, 484 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); see also Swearingen v. State, 303 S.W.3d 728, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (Chapter 64 of the code of criminal procedure "requires multiple threshold criteria to be met before a convicted person is entitled to DNA testing."). Under article 64.01(b)(2), evidence that was previously subjected to DNA testing qualifies to be tested again only if it can be "subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b)(2) (West Supp. 2010).