2023AP1884
[…] ¶11 J.L. stipulated that grounds existed to find him to be an unfit parent, and therefore, this appeal only involves review of the circuit court's determination at the dispositional hearing. At the dispositional hearing, which occurs once grounds for termination of parental rights are found to exist, WIS. STAT. § 48.424(4), the circuit court determines whether the best interests of the child warrant termination of parental rights. WIS. STAT. §§ 48.427, 48.426(2) ("The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter."); see also Richard D. v. Rebecca G., 228 Wis.2d 658, 672-73, 599 N.W.2d 90 (Ct. App. 1999).
¶12 Whether termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests is a discretionary decision of the circuit court. State v.