7-9-2009
[…] She relies upon Probate Code sections 18000, 18001 and 18002, in arguing that she cannot be personally liable on any contract properly entered into in her fiduciary capacity in the course of administration where disclosures were made in accordance with Probate Code section 18000, and that she cannot be personally liable for torts committed in the course of administration where she was not "personally at fault" as required by Probate Code section 18002.
Probate Code section 18000 provides: "(a) Unless otherwise provided in the contract or in this chapter, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustees fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the trust unless the trustee fails to reveal the trustees representative capacity or identify the trust in the contract. [¶] (b) The personal liability of a trustee on a contract entered into before July 1, 1987, is governed by prior law and not by this section."
Probate Code section 18001 provides: "A trustee is personally liable for obligations arising from ownership or control of trust property only if the trustee is personally at fault." (Italics added.)