A-2946-22
[…] The record amply shows, however, he committed persistent violations of the same nature.
Shearrin also contends it was inappropriate to base revocation in part on his failure to return to his assigned residence since his curfew violation was the result of a medical issue. We are unpersuaded by Shearrin's contention that revoking parole based in part on the residency violation violates public policy. Nor are we persuaded that revocation violates public policy because N.T. affirmatively misled Shearrin regarding her age. Cf., N.J.S.A. 2C:14-5(c) ("It shall be no defense to a prosecution for a crime under this chapter that the actor believed the victim to be above the age stated for the offense, even if such a mistaken belief was reasonable."). We are satisfied the policy of protecting public safety by enforcing PSL conditions is well served in this case by revoking Shearrin's parole.