DOCKET NO. A-2910-12T1 DOCKET NO. A-3704-13T1
[…] Ibid. Further, claimants are "advised that the unemployment week runs from Sunday through Saturday," and that benefit eligibility determinations are made on the basis of each week. Ibid.
The Unemployment Handbook constitutes a "regulatory guidance document" under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -15. The APA generally provides that an agency may "only implement rules that have been adopted in accordance with [the Act's] rule-making requirements." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3a(a). However, the APA permits agencies to issue "regulatory guidance documents," which it defines as "any policy memorandum or similar document used by a State agency to provide technical or regulatory assistance or direction to the regulated community to facilitate compliance with State or federal law or a rule adopted pursuant to [the APA]." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3a(d). "No State agency shall utilize regulatory guidance documents that have not been adopted as rules . . . unless the agency makes such documents readily available to the regulated community through appropriate means, including but not limited to posting in a prominent place on the website for the agency." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3a(b). A regulatory guidance document that has not been formally adopted as a rule may not: "(1) impose any new or additional requirements that are not included in the State or federal law or rule that the regulatory guidance document is intended to clarify or explain; or (2) be used by the State agency as a substitute for the State or federal law or rule for enforcement purposes." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3a(c).
The Unemployment Handbook does not substitute for State law, or impose any new or additional requirements. Rather, it clarifies statutory requirements to provide guidance to the general public on the Division's interpretation of the statute for which it is responsible.