C.A. No. PC/07-2639
[…] Goldstein v. Rhode Island Hosp. Trust Nat'l Bank, 110 R.I. 580, 586, 296 A.2d 112, 115 (R.I. 1972). If in viewing the four corners of the complaint, the trial justice finds that the dates included show the action to be untimely, the statute of limitations may present such a bar to relief. See Martin v. Howard, 784 A.2d 291, 299 (R.I. 2001). However, the "application of the statute of limitations is a matter of law for the trial justice to determine." Ashey v. Kupchan, 618 A.2d 1268, 1270 (R.I. 1993).
III Analysis
Under § 9-1-14(b), causes of action brought for personal injury must be "commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after." The time of accrual under the rule has been interpreted in some product liability cases to be the time of injury. See e.g. Renaud v. Sigma-Aldrich Corp., 662 A.2d 711, 714 (R.I. 1995) (citations omitted).