Nos. 05-07-01159-CR, 05-07-01160-CR
[…] [PROSECUTOR]: And so are you saying that she's demonstrated these —
[KASPAR]: Yes,
[PROSECUTOR]: — types of things?
[KASPAR]: Yes.
[PROSECUTOR]: That are consistent with abuse?
[KASPAR]: Yes.
[PROSECUTOR]: And that that's going to have?
[KASPAR]: Lasting effects.
[PROSECUTOR]: Lasting —
[KASPAR]: Yes.
REDIRECT EXAMINATION
[PROSECUTOR]: It's been indicated that you don't necessarily get into the facts?
[KASPAR]: No.
[PROSECUTOR]: As to whether they are true or not. What you do is you treat a child that comes in, this has been reported, is that correct? Is that right?
[KASPAR]: Yes.Article 36.28 provides that "if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.28 (Vernon 2006). This statute seeks to balance our concern that the trial court not comment on the evidence with the need to provide the jury with the means to resolve any factual disputes it may have. Howell v.