Sheaffer v. Superior Tank Lines Nw. Div., LLC
[…] No. 21 at8. Parallel to WISHA's lack of reference to firearms in employment regulations, review of the Code finds no reference to places of employment in the firearms regulation. In fact, WASH. REV. CODE § 9.41.300 specifically addresses locations in which a person may not enter with a firearm, including jails, courts, mental health facilities, and airports—places of employment are not included on this list. Indeed, Washington law prohibits municipalities and localities from further limiting places in which firearms are not permitted, WASH. REV. CODE § 9.41.290 ("[c]ities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300"), showing a legislative intent to narrowly define such locations. See Chan v. City of Seattle, 164 Wash. App. 549, 562 (Wash. Ct. App. 2011) (holding that the City of Seattle's attempt to regulate the possession of firearms in designated parks was preempted by State law).