Sheaffer v. Superior Tank Lines Nw. Div., LLC
[…] No. 21 at 7-8. A review of both, however, reveals no definite public policy prohibiting employees from bringing firearms to their workplace.

First, as it regards WISHA, and its related Administrative Code, WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 296-800, neither mentions firearms. Specifically, Plaintiffs point to WASH. REV. CODE § 49.17.010 (stating the purpose of WISHA, including the "safe and healthful working conditions for every man and woman working in the state of Washington"); WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 296-800-11005 (employers must provide "a workplace free from recognized hazards"); WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 296-126-094 (employers must "maintain conditions within the work place environment that will not endanger the health, safety or welfare of employees"); and WASH. ADMIN.