Shea v. State
[…] We affirm. We review a trial court's evidentiary ruling for an abuse of discretion. State v. Mechler, 153 S.W.3d 435, 439 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005). The test for abuse of discretion is whether the action by the trial court was arbitrary or unreasonable. Id. An appellate court should not reverse a trial judge whose ruling was within the zone of reasonable disagreement. Id. Article 14.06(a) provides that upon making an arrest, a suspect shall be taken "without unnecessary delay, but not later than 48 hours after the person is arrested," before a magistrate so that the magistrate can expeditiously provide the suspect with Miranda warnings as required under article 15.17. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 14.06(a) (Vernon 2005); see Fletcher v. State, 960 S.W.2d 694, 701 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1997, no pet.).