No. CV 04-4001809 S
[…] Section 47-117, entitled "Express Warranties," is pad of the New Home Warranties Act. The act "created express and implied warranties for an original buyer of a newly constructed single family home. [T]he purpose of PA. 75-637 [codified as §§ 47-117 and 47-118] is to afford protection to new home buyers. Any other interpretation would thwart the purpose of the act as well as the intent of the legislature." Amendola v. Giammattei, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 87 0260230 (June 27, 1991, Ramsey, S.T.R.). Section 47-117(a) provides in relevant part: "Express warranties by a vendor are created as follows: (1) Any written affirmation of fact or promise which relates to the improvement and is made a pad of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser shall create an express warranty that the improvement conforms to such affirmation or promise . . ." Pursuant to the terms of § 47-117(a)(1), the sales agreement between the parties in this case created several express warranties.