No. CV 04-4001809 S
[…] West Hartford, [ 61 Conn.App. 683, 687, 767 A.2d 764, cert. denied, 256 Conn. 904, 772 A.2d 595 (2001)]." (Citations omitted.) Barasso v. Rear Still Hill Road, LLC, 64 Conn.App. 9, 13, 779 A.2d 198 (2001).
II.
The plaintiffs move to strike the defendant's second special defense on the ground that it "is legally insufficient because the defendant did not adequately disclaim the express warranties made under General Statutes § 47-1177." The plaintiffs argue that while the defendant alleges that its express warranty does not apply to the condition that is the subject of the complaint, § 47-117(c) does not allow a new home builder to exclude a warranty in this manner.
General Statutes § 47-117 provides: "(a) Express warranties by a vendor are created as follows: (1) Any written affirmation of fact or promise which relates to the improvement and is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser shall create an express warranty that the improvement conforms to such affirmation or promise; (2) any written description of the improvement, including plans and specifications thereof which is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser shall create an express warranty that the improvement conforms to such description; and (3) any sample or model which is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser shall create an express warranty that the improvement conforms substantially to such sample or model . . .