No. CV 04-4001809 S
[…] Specifically, the defendant warranted that (1) it would construct the premises in a good and workmanlike manner"; (2) it would construct the premises in compliance with the state building code; and (3) from one year from the date of the closing, the roof would be free of leaks and the plumbing and electrical systems would "be in proper working order."
The defendant argues that its warranty as to the root plumbing and electrical systems serves to limit its other express warranties. Subsection (c) of § 47-117 addresses modifications and limitations of express warranties, and it provides: "(n)o words in the contract of sale or the deed, nor merger of the contract of sale into such deed shall exclude or modify any express warranty made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Such warranty may, at any time after the execution of the contract of sale, be excluded or modified wholly or partially by any written instrument, signed by the purchaser, setting forth in detail the warranty to be excluded or modified, the consent of the purchaser to such exclusion or modification and the terms of the new agreement." As stated by the Appellate Court: "The plain language of . . . § 47-117 . . . expressly provides that no words in the contract of sale shall work to exclude or to modify any warranties created under the statutes unless there is a separate agreement on the exclusion or modification."