Shea v. Delcollo
[…] Ivanhoe Partners v. Newmont Mining Corp., 535 A.2d 1334, 1340-41 (Del. 1987).

(9) The applicable statute of limitations for a legal malpractice claim is three years. The statute of limitations begins to run upon the commission of the act or omission giving rise to the cause of action. The statute of limitations begins to run even if the aggrieved party is unaware of the injury because "ignorance of the facts constituting a cause of action does not act as an obstacle to the operation of the statute," under Delaware law.

See 10 Del. C. § 8106 ("No action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of three years from the accruing of the cause of such action.").

Isaacson, Stolper Co. v. Artisan's Sav. Bank, 330 A.2d 130, 132 (Del. 1974).

Oropeza v. Maurer, 2004 WL 2154292, at *1 (Del.).