INDEX No. 12-11109
[…] Based upon the foregoing, even if defendant Gambino did wave to the plaintiff to cross in front of his vehicle, this was not the proximate cause of the accident as it was plaintiff's independent decision to cross the roadway after looking to the right and ascertaining he could cross.
Accordingly, motion (002) by defendant Anthony Gambino for summary dismissal of the complaint and the cross claim asserted by co-defendant Annabel Caner is granted.
Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1146 (a) provides in relevant part that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1151 (b) provides that "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield."