INDEX No. 12-11109
[…] Accordingly, motion (002) by defendant Anthony Gambino for summary dismissal of the complaint and the cross claim asserted by co-defendant Annabel Caner is granted.
Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1146 (a) provides in relevant part that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1151 (b) provides that "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield." Drivers have a duty to see what should be seen and to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances to avoid an accident ( FiUippazzo v Santiago , 277 AD2d 419, 716 NYS2d 710 [2000]).