No. CV 08-5003820-S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cheryl Terry Enterprises, Ltd. v. Hartford, 270 Conn. 619, 650, 854 A.2d 1066 (2004).
The remedies of declaratory judgment and injunction are commonly sought to resolve disputes involving the existence of a right of way, and the rights between parties with respect thereto. See, e.g., Gerlt v. South Windsor, 284 Conn. 178, 931 A.2d 907 (2007).
Actions to quiet title are authorized by statute. Bickell v. Moraio, 117 Conn. 176, 187, 167 A. 722 (1933). The applicable statute, General Statutes § 47-31, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real . . . property . . . against any person who may claim to own the property . . . or against any person in whom the land records may disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse . . . interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property . . .
(b) The complaint in such action shall describe the property in question and state the plaintiff's claim, interest or title and the manner in which the plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title and shall name the person or persons who may claim the adverse estate or interest . . .
****