IN RE: NEW YORK CITY ASBESTOS LITIGATION JOHN H. SHEA and NANCY J. SHEA, Plaintiff(s), v. A.O. SMITH WATER PRODUCTS COMPANY, et al., Defendants.
[…] The plaintiff bears the burden of proof when seeking to assert jurisdiction (Lamarr v Klein, 35 AD2d 248, 315 NYS2d 695 [1st Dept 1970]). However, in opposing a motion to dismiss, the plaintiff needs only to make a sufficient start by showing that its position is not frivolous (Peterson v Spartan Indus., Inc., 33 NY2d 463, 354 NYS2d 905, 310 NE2d 513 [1974]).
New York Jurisdiction Over Federal Enclaves:
The State of New York retains jurisdiction over causes of action arising from death or personal injuries sustained within a federal enclave (see 28 USCA § 5001 (a) death - "In the case of the death of an individual by the neglect or wrongful act of another in a place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a state, a right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the state in which the place is located; (b) personal injury- In a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained in a place described in subsection (a) the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located.").
The jurisdiction of the State has been recognized over federal enclave residents, and over those transacting business in the federal enclave. Doing business in a federal enclave is tantamount to doing business within the State (see Evans v.