03-16-2022
[…] This view has been rejected by the court in Mangano. There, the court considered section 1152 in the context of a wrongful employment termination suit. Mangano sought to admit evidence of a proposed separation agreement as evidence of defendant Verity's liability. (Mangano, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at pp. 222-223.) Mangano argued that "any dispute about [his] termination . . . had not yet arisen at the time of the proposed separation agreement," and the agreement therefore was not subject to section 1152. (Mangano, at pp. 222-223.) The appellate court disagreed, explaining nothing in section 1152 limits its application to offers to compromise preexisting disputes. (Mangano, at pp. 222-223.)
The plain language of section 1152 makes clear that an offer "in compromise or from humanitarian motives ... to furnish money ... as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof... is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss." (§ 1152, subd. (a).) The court here explored the purpose of the November 21, 2013 meeting and concluded it was a settlement negotiation. This conclusion is well-supported by the record.