Civil Action No. 14-11112
[…] (Emphasis added). To state a claim under Section 37.2302(a), an ELCRA plaintiff must establish four elements: (1) discrimination based on a protected characteristic; (2) by a person; (3) resulting in the denial of the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations; (4) of a public service. Cf. Haynes v. Neshewat, 477 Mich. 29, 35 (2007) (discussing public accommodations discrimination).
The City's police department is a "public service" as defined by Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2301(b) (defining the term "public service" as "a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission, owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state, a political subdivision, or an agency thereof . . . established to provide service to the public . . ."). See Diamond v. Witherspoon, 265 Mich. App. 673, 687 (2005) (holding that a complaint sufficiently alleged that "plaintiffs were denied public services" when a City of Detroit police officer engaged in sexual harassment during traffic stops).