Civil Action No. 14-11112
[…] Alexander, 576 F.3d at 558 (internal quotations omitted).
D. Analysis
1. ELCRA Claim - Chief Garbarino (Count VI)
Shaya alleges that Chief Garbarino violated the ELCRA by denying him "the full and equal enjoyment of public services because of religion, race, color and/or national origin and association with such protected groups" when Garbarino engaged in "unwelcome harassment" and "unlawful bias" by using "ethnic slurs" and failing "to adequately investigate [Shaya's] claims of police harassment." [Id. at ¶ 108(A)].
Section 37.2302(a) of the ELCRA provides that, "a person shall not: (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status." (Emphasis added).