No. CV 93-0302341
[…] "CUTPA creates an essentially equitable cause of action . . . ." Associated Investment Co. Ltd. Partnership v. Williams Associates IV, 230 Conn. 148, 155, 645 A.2d 505 (1994). In addition, there is no basis for determining a proper amount of punitive damages in this case. See, e.g., Staehle v. Michael's Garage, Inc., 35 Conn. App. 455, 463, 646 A.2d 888 (1994); Lenz v. CNA Assurance Co., supra, 42 Conn. Sup. 515.
General Statutes § 42-110g(a) is quoted supra. General Statutes § 42-110g(d) provides: "In any action brought by a person under this section, the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery. In a class action in which there is no monetary recovery, but other relief is granted on behalf of a class, the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. In any action brought under this section, the court may, in its discretion, order, in addition to damages or in lieu of damages, injunctive or other equitable relief."
Finally, the defendants seek attorneys fees under CUTPA. General Statutes § 42-110g(d). "The public policy underlying CUTPA is to encourage litigants to act as private attorneys general and to engage in bringing actions that have as their basis unfair or deceptive trade practices. Hernandez v.