No. CV 93-0302341
[…] Montes, supra, 223 Conn. 106; it is not dispositive nor inconsistent that the court also finds that the sixty-three year old plaintiff, at the time of his breach, may not have believed that he had a contract to perform at a firm contract price of $19,000.
This finding is based on the absence of a written agreement, the nature of the parties' negotiation, the plaintiff's age and demeanor, and that his first and second bills were itemized based on time and materials.
General Statutes § 42-110g(a) provides: "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, to recover actual damages. Proof of public interest or public injury shall not be required in any action brought under this section. The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper." (Emphasis added.)
"Under CUTPA, `[t]he ascertainable loss requirement is a CT Page 430-CC threshold barrier which limits the class of persons who may bring a CUTPA action seeking either actual damages or equitable relief.' (Footnote omitted.) Hinchliffe v.