Shawn S. v. Kimberly S.
[…] We disagree.

Given the evidence that Shawn was obsessed with making claims that Kimberly was sexually and physically abusing J., and the lack of any evidence to support Shawn's claims, the court did not abuse its discretion in awarding Kimberly sole legal and physical custody of J., or in restricting Shawn to supervised visitation. The record shows that J. was at serious risk of suffering severe emotional harm if Shawn continued to have frequent and unsupervised access to him.

As Shawn points out, Family Code section 3027.5, subdivision (a), states that: "No parent shall be placed on supervised visitation, or be denied custody of or visitation with his or her child, and no custody or visitation rights shall be limited, solely because the parent (1) lawfully reported suspected sexual abuse of the child, (2) otherwise acted lawfully, based on a reasonable belief, to determine if his or her child was the victim of sexual abuse . . . ."

Contrary to Shawn's argument, however, the family court did not violate Family Code section 3027.5 or any other statute in awarding Kimberly sole legal and physical custody of J., or in restricting Shawn's visitation.